Our Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://pharos.org.za/

Privacy Policy last updated on 08 May 2021.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Consent to process personal information in terms of the Protection of Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA).

In terms of a law known as the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA), Section 14 of the Bill of Rights of the Constitution, everyone has the constitutional right to privacy, including the right to the lawful collection, retention, dissemination and use of one’s Personal Information. By continuing to use this Website and/or our social media pages, and by responding to any email communication from us, you unconditionally and irrevocably confirm your acceptance of the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use set out below in accordance with POPIA save where POPIA provides for such as exception. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use will govern the respective rights and obligations between you and us.

Please note that by submitting information via this website, our social media and email, you consent to the collection, collation, processing and storing of such information and the use and disclosure of such information in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy prior to submitting information to this website.

Owner and Responsible Pharos Community Centre
With the email of: info@pharos.org.za

Definitions

COOKIES
Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

DEVICE INFORMATION
When you visit the Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the Website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

PERSONAL DATA
Personal Data means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

RESPONSIBLE PARTY
Responsible Party means a public or private body or any other person which, alone or in conjunction with others, determines the purpose of and means for processing Personal Data. We are a Responsible Party in respect of the Personal Data which we collect and process in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

SERVICE
Service is the Website www.pharos.org.za and email or other marketing campaigns under the same domain operated by Pharos Community Centre.

USAGE DATA
Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (including information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data).

WE / US / OUR or PHAROS COMMUNITY CENTRE.
Pharos Community Centre with NPO 068-688-NPO


WEBSITE
www.pharos.org.za, and/or of its pages or architectural components.

Information we collect

We collect the following types of information:

DATA WHICH WE MAY COLLECT

You authorise us to collect any of the following Personal Data about you. Where you share Personal Data about others you warrant to us that you are authorised to do so on their behalf:
• Email address
• First name and last name

TRACKING, COOKIES, WEB BEACONS & SIMILAR TECHNOLOGY

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

Use of your private data

• To provide and maintain our Service;
• To notify you about changes to our Service;
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
• To provide customer support;
• To screen our orders and bookings for potential risk or fraud;
• To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
• To monitor the usage of our Service;
• To detect, prevent and address technical issues;
• When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already used or enquired about to contact you with the Pharos Community Centre newsletter, announcements, or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you (“marketing communications”). You and other Data Subjects may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us at info@pharos.org.za

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union and the European Economic Area.


If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Pharos Community Centre legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. Please note that we do not alter our Website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

How do we collect your data

Pharos Community Centre will collect Personal Data directly from the Data Subject to whom it relates, except to the extent that:

• The Personal Data is contained in or derived from a public record
• The Data Subject consents to us collecting the Personal Data from another source
• The processing is in our or a third party’s legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by the Data Subject’s rights
• The processing is in the legitimate interest of the Data Subject or
• We are otherwise authorised to do so in accordance with applicable laws.

Subject to the foregoing restrictions, Pharos Community Centre may collect Personal Data from, among other things, our Website, in person or telephonic conversations, correspondence (in any form), our social media platforms (including but not limited to Facebook & Instagram) our service providers, agents, representatives, suppliers and/or consultants, from public records and generally when a Data Subject uses and enjoy any of our services or order any products.

How long we retain your data

Pharos Community Centre will retain Personal Data collected by us in accordance with the above methods only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will also retain and use Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Pharos Community Centre will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

When you place an order through the Website, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Legal Requirements & Discloser of personal data

Pharos Community Centre may disclose Personal Data to any of our affiliates, as that term is defined in the Companies Act No 71 of 2008, to our and their employees, to our third party agents, service providers, suppliers and contractors and to any other third parties with whom we have a commercial relationships, but only for the purposes referred to under the heading “USE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED”. Pharos Community Centre may, in addition, disclose a Data Subject’s Personal Data to any third party where such disclosure is necessary:

• To comply with a legal obligation or applicable law
• To protect and defend the rights or property of Pharos Community Centre
• To protect any of your legitimate interests
• To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
• To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
• To protect against legal liability
• To respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Cross border transfer of data

Personal Data may, subject to this Privacy Policy and applicable laws, be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Please note that we may transfer data, including Personal Data, to the locations of our third-party service providers’ servers, such as our booking platforms, and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Pharos Community Centre will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no cross-border transfer of your Personal Data will take place unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Security

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

You should be aware of the fraud practice known as “phishing” which is the illegal gathering of personal information by deception. We will notify you as soon as reasonably possible in the event of a security breach affecting your Personal Data and the steps taken to resolve the issue.

Your Rights

Data Subjects (including you) have, amongst others, the following data protection rights under the Protection of Personal Information Act:

• The right to request access to their Personal Data;
• The right to request, where necessary, the correction, destruction or deletion of their Personal Data. You may make these requests directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
• The right to request that their Personal Data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
• The right to object on reasonable grounds relating to their particular situation to our processing of their Personal Data.
• The right to object to the processing of their Personal Data at any time for purposes of direct marketing or in terms of section 69(3)(c) of the Act

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.
Data subjects also have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of their Personal Data.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service. They collect information from you through the use of analytics cookies.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

MAILCHIMP
We use MailChimp to send email campaigns and track activity or lack thereof, including opens & clicks. You have the option to temporarily or permanently allow downloading of pictures by setting your preferences accordingly.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
Our Service may contain links to other sites (including that of our payment processor) which are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the terms of use and privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility nor any liability for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child(ren) has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy upon change of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Info

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@pharos.org.za